Genome wide analysis of imprinting gene in pediatric solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Myoung-ja  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50450375)
SANO Hirozumi  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (20469878)
OHKI Kentaro  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50400966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Norio  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院小児科 (50600615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 癌 / インプリンティング
Research Abstract
Analysis of ALK mutation in 99 cases with Ewing sarcoma revealed 4 novel missense mutations. Functional analysis of ALK showed autophosphorylation and tumor formation in nude mouse. Another mechanism of aberrant ALK activation was observed in a neuroblastoma cell line, in which a short-form ALK protein having a truncated extracellular domain is overexpressed. ALK-transduced NIH3T3 cells exhibited increased colony-forming capacity in soft agar and tumorigenicity in nude mice. SNP array analyses of 55 rhabdomyosarcoma(RMS) samples showed that the embrynal RMS was characterized by hyperploidy, significantly associated with gains of chromosomes 2, 8 and 12, whereas the majority of alveolar RMS cases exhibited near-diploid copy number profiles. Loss of heterozygosity of 15q was highly detected in alveolar RMS. Gain of 13q was significantly associated with good patient outcome in embryonal RMS.