An exploration of causative genes of focal cortical dysplasia with intractable epilepsy, using advanced technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ITO Masayuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 室長 (50243407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性てんかん / 大脳皮質異形成 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Intractable epilepsy in childhood has other problems and leads to be difficult to spend daily ability. The major cause of the epilepsy is focal cortical dysplasia (FCD), which shows characteristic dysplasia in a part of cerebral cortex. In the present study, we explore causative genes of FCD formation, using cell sorting technique and CGH (Comparative genomic hybridization)array analysis. We used DNA samples of 4 FCD patients, whose parents agreed with the research usage under an informed consent. As a result, we obtained no 4-patient common abnormal gene, two 3-patient common abnormal genes and thirteen 2-patient common abnormal genes. Among them, we could pick up six genes for the candidates. We advance further analyses for the goal.