Preferable biological milieu for the growth of viral epithelial neoplasms and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Yumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90291393)
SHIRAFUJI Yoshinori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90423285)
FUJII Kazuyasu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70452571)
MORIZANA Shin  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80423333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 伝染性軟属腫 / 樹状細胞 / TSLP / 日光角化症 / Bowen病 / 伝染性軟属腫ウイルス / Th2 / リモデリング / ウイルス / 乳頭腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / ケモカイン / 免疫微小環境 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Dendritic cell(DC) subsets and regulatory mechanisms of host immune responses were studied in human papilloma virus(HPV)-and molluscum contagiosum virus(MCV)-associated warty lesions, Bowen disease, and various epithelial neoplasms. The depletion of Langerin+ DCs(LCs) was obvious in the non-inflammatory HPV-warts, MC, and HPV-Bowen. The lesional epidermis revealed diminished MIP-3αexpression and irregular distribution of E-cadherin. TSLP(thymic stromal lymphopoietin) was highly expressed in HPV-warts and solar keratosis, while a few MCV+ cells were positive for TSLP in MC. MCV-encoded immunoregulatory molecules such as MCV148 and MCV159 were expressed in MC. MIP-3αexpression is up-regulated in inflammatory warts, with the subsequent recruitment of various DC subsets and CD8+ cells. TSLP expression might be associated with immune suppression and Th2 type inflammation in HPV-warts, while MCV-encoded molecules possess a pivotal role in the persistence of MC.