Involvement of microflora-induced Th17 cells in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Koji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80187286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無菌マウス / SPF / 自然免疫 / Th17 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / TLR / 細菌感染 / 尋常性乾癬 / 角化細胞 / インフラマソーム / 細菌 / 表皮分化
Research Abstract
Skin phenotypes of germ-free mice were compared with those of control SPF mice. The epidermis of germ-free mice was atrophic compared to SPF mice. Markers for keratinocyte differentiation such as keratins were histologically stained. Next, we studied whether pathogens can be a trigger for the development of psoriasis. S. aureus and S. epidermidis were heat-inactivated and added to the cultured keratinocytes. Cytokines and anti-microbial peptides were induced. Imiquimod, an activator of innate immunity, was used for the development of psoriatic skin lesions. Back skin of the mice was shaved and imiquimod was topically applied for the five consecutive days. One week after the application, erythema and scales appeared on the skin. Histological analyses confirmed the development of psoriasis.