Control of itch by topical application of cholecystokinin and its use for novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80399203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコレシストキニン / かゆみ / 神経ペプチド / 肥満細胞 / 角化細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / サブスタンスP / CCK2R / そう痒治療薬
Research Abstract
Cholecystokinin(CCK) serves as a gastrointestinal hormone and also functions as a neuropeptide in central nervous system(CNS). CCK may be a downregulator in CNS as represented by its anti-opioid properties. The existence of CCK in peripheral nervous system has also been reported. We investigated the suppressive effects of various CCKs on the peripheral pruritus in mice. ICR mice were painted with CCK synthetic peptides on the clipped back and injected intradermally with substance P(SP) on the same site. The frequency of SP-induced scratch was reduced significantly by topical application of sulfated CCK8(CCK8S) and CCK7(CCK7S), but not by non-sulfated CCK8, CCK7 or CCK6. Dermal injection of CCK8S also depressed the scratch frequency, suggesting that dermal cells as well as epidermal keratinocytes are the targets of CCKs. By real-time PCR, mRNA for CCK2R, one of the two types of CCK receptors, was expressed highly in mouse fetal skin-derived mast cells(FSMCs) and moderately ICR mouse keratinocytes. CCK8S decreased in vitro compound 48/80-promoted degranulation of FSMCs with a transient elevation of the intracellular calcium concentration. These findings suggest that CCK exerts an anti-pruritic effect mainly via mast cells, and topical CCK may be clinically useful for pruritic skin disorders.