Establishment of in situ functional neuroimaging for social Behavior and its application to psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masato  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00125353)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00455982)
TAKEI Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30455985)
UEHARA Toru  群馬大学, 健康支援総合センター, 准教授 (60303145)
NARITA Kosuke  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (70345677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 対人関係 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / 前頭極 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 前頭葉 / 対人行動
Research Abstract
Brain substrates of social behavior were investigated using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) just during the conversation. Frontal and temporal activations during the conversation were correlated positively with cooperativeness assessed with the NEO-PI-R and negatively with autistic trait assessed with the autism quotient (AQ) in healthy subjects, and were also negatively correlated with negative symptoms assessed with the PANSS in schizophrenia patients. These results demonstrate successful establishment of functional neuroimaging examination just during social behaviors, which can be called as "in situ neuroimaging".