Functional Connectivity Across Cortical Regions in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takanori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Tatsuya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10334773)
MURAKAMI Masako  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20324072)
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころ発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00377384)
UEDA Fumiaki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80293356)
SEKIHARA Kensuke  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40326020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳波 / 脳磁図 / 認知機能 / 統合失調症 / オシレーション / 陽性症状 / 陰性症状 / 解体症状
Research Abstract
Functional connectivities among cerebral cortical areas wereassessed by electroencephalography and magnetoencephalography in patients with schizophrenia. Drug-naive and first-episode patients exhibited reduced synchronizations of neural activities across global cortical areas. This reduction was most prominent betweenfrontal regions and other cortical areas. Amelioration of symptoms by antipsychotics was positively correlated with the improvement of the global synchronizations. Chronic patients, after the long-term treatments, showed increased coherences among cortical areas. Antipsychotic treatment appeared to have an effect to enhance the cortical synchronization.