Brain functional imaging study of possible effects of substance Preceptor antagonist on alcohol craving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / サブスタンス P 受容体 / 脳機能画像 / サブスタンスP / 薬物依存 / アルコール依存 / fMRI / サブスタンスP受容体
Research Abstract
Neurokinin-1 (NK1) receptor, the cognate receptor for substance P (SP), is highly expressed in the nucleus accumbens (NAc) and has been hypothesized to have a role in positive reward processing in the NAc in humans. Therefore, we conducted a functional MRI (fMRI) study to assess the effects of an NK1 receptor antagonist on human reward processing. Healthy adults participated in series of an fMRI study, taking either a placebo or the NK1 receptor antagonist aprepitant. fMRI showed significant decrease in blood oxygenation-level-dependent signals in the NAc during gain anticipation with the aprepitant treatment compared to the placebo treatment. These results suggest that SP/NK1 receptor system is involved in reword processing and plays a role in accentuating positive valence or alcohol craving in the reward circuit.