Aimed at clinical application, functional analysis of a novelmolecule "SHATI" by proteomics-like technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Toshitaka  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70076751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIUMI Kazuya  東京都医学総合研究所, 固有研究員 (10549421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 遺伝子 / 薬物依存 / プロテオミクス / Shati / 精神神経疾患 / shati / ドパミン / メタンフェタミン / N-アセチルアスパラギン酸 / 側坐核 / アセチルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
To reveal function of a novel drug dependence-related molecule “Shati,” we exploredSHATI-binding proteins using pull-down assays and identified a number of components of the adaptorprotein (AP)-2 complex, which is a multimeric protein localized to the plasma membrane that functionsto internalize receptors during clathrin-mediated endocytosis. We demonstrated a novel function ofSHATI that promotes the localization of DA receptors to the cell surface via an association with theadaptor protein (AP)-2 complex, thereby inhibiting METH dependence. Furthermore, we show thatSHATI is both associated and colocalized with microtubules in neurons, and regulated neuriteelongation.