The application of stable isotope breath test and biopterin administration to the evaluation and treatment of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 部長 (40234471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 薬学 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Phenylalanine is required for the synthesis of catecholamines. C^^<13>-labeled phenylalanine breath test(C^^<13>-PBT), in which total C^^<13> O_2 produced through metabolism of C^^<13>-phenylalanine was measured as C^^<13> O_2/C^^<12> O_2 ratio, was administered to psychiatric patients. The subjects were 91 schizophrenia, 77 depression, 32 bipolar disorder patients and 181 controls. C^^<13>-PBT results and serum BH4 level were significantly lower in the schizophrenia patients than in the controls. C^^<13>-PBT after administration of BH4 was conducted in patients who had had both low C^^<13>-PBT results and serum BH4 level, however C^^<13>-PBT results were not improved. Examination of relationship between phenylalanine metabolism measured by breath test, BH4 level, and psychiatric symptoms may attribute to elucidate the pathophysiology of mental disease.