Project/Area Number |
22659216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yoko 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80225739)
MONZEN Satoru 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIZAWA Atsuhi 弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30322928)
TAKAHASHI Kenji 鳥取大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 准教授 (00400143)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金属錯体液晶 / 造影剤 / MRI / 抗腫瘍効果 |
Research Abstract |
Focusing on the biological activities of liquid crystal compound (LC) and their magnetic and electric field orientation, the purpose of this study was to develop the novel metallic complex and apply as the diagnostic drug in magnetic resonance imaging.We revealed the following points. 1. Two amphiphilic LCs were considered to delay S-phase progression in cell cycle of human leukemic monocyte lymphoma U937 cells, through inhibition of MCM2, cyclin A, cyclin B, CDK2, phospho-CDK1 (Tyr15) and Cdc25 expression. 2. The phenylpyrimidine derivatives and cyanobiphenyl derivatives showed cytostatic effects, causing the suppression of cell growth through G1 phase arrest in A549 human lung cancer cells. One of the phenylpyrimidine derivatives inhibited A549 growth without any toxicity to normal fibroblasts. 3. The biological activity of 16 liquid crystal-related compounds to a chronic myelogenous leukemia cell line, K562, was evaluated. As a result, two compounds, 2-(4-butoxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxyphenyl) pyrimidine and 2-{4-(4-hexyloxyphenyl) phenyl}-5-hydroxypyrimidine showed marked growth suppression of K562 cells at μM range. In addition, only the former compound induced the activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase and c-Jun N-terminal kinase, and apoptosis of K562 cells. 4. An equimolar mixture of 4-cyano-4'-(6-hydroxyhexyloxy) biphenyl (I-CN) and 4-methyl-oxy-4'-(6-hydroxyhexyloxy) biphenyl (I-OMe) exhibits larger suppressive effects on the growth of A549 human lung cancer cell line and shows higher ability to form thermotropic and lyotropic liquid-crystalline phases than I-CN or I-OMe. 5. We are currently examining the development of novel metallic complex LCs which can be regulated by external stimulation by an electrical field or magnetic field for future pharmacological application.