Cell tracking technique of iPS cells and clinical application using PET and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science (2011)
Gunma University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 学長 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶌 崇仁  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70375559)
Research Collaborator HANAOKA Hirofumi  千葉大学, 助教 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / 癌 / 画像 / iPS細胞 / PET / MRI / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
iPS cells were successfully labeled with radioisotopes such as^<18> F,^<64> Cu in a good yield. Biodistribution of radiolabeled iPS cells in mice were clearly visualized using PET, indicating the potential of PET imaging of iPS cells. On the other hands, iPS cells labeled with SPIO(contrast agent for MRI), injected into the tail veins of mice, could not be imaged with MRI due to the susceptibility effect of air in the lung.