Construction of the fundamental technology for development of strategic internal radiation therapy agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 内用放射線治療 / オージェ電子 / 内照射治療 / 癌 / 分子標的 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
Br-77 is one of Auger electron emitting radionuclide. Auger electron emitting radiopharmaceuticals are attractive for targeted nanoirradiation therapy. The DNA of malignant cells is particularly suitable target. The aim of this study is to evaluate 5-[^<77> Br] bromo-4'-thio-2'-deoxyuridine(^<77> Br-BTdU) as a radiopharmaceutical for DNA targeted nanoirradiation therapy and(2S,αS)-2-(α-(2-[^<77> Br] bromophenoxy) benzyl) morpholine((SS)-^<77> Br-BPB) as a radiopharmaceuticals for cell membrane targeted nanoirradiation therapy.^<77> Br-BTdU is a potential radiopharmaceutical for DNA targeted nanoirradiation therapy and(SS)-^<77> Br-BPBM is also a potential radiopharmaceuticals for cell membrane targeted nanoirraidation therapy.