Development of a new drug delivery system using micro bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOU Toshio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20254401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Yasufumi  鳥取大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40304224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動注化学療法 / 抗癌剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 悪性腫瘍 / 超音波造影剤 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
As a chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma, hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy has been mainly performed. But no effective drug delivery system for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma has been developed. We examined usefulness of micro-bubbles formed at the surface of ultrasonographic contrast media as an intra-arterial drug delivery system. The affinity of micro-bubbles and anti-cancer drugs (CDDP, MMC, epi-ADR) was defective. Micro-bubbles released powder of anticancer drugs within a short time. Micro-bubbles made by whipping methods were not to be an effective drug delivery system.