Development of the portable X-ray imaging device for home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HANAMOTO Katsumi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20335590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Atsushi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (30403471)
OKADA Mari  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90534800)
OBA Yoko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90403469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅医療 / 可搬型 / X線 / 撮影装置 / 焦電性結晶
Research Abstract
It is important for home care patients to be diagnosed by the X-ray imaging for an early detection and treatment. Conventional X-ray imaging device for portable use is so large that it is not able to be used at a house. In the present work, an X-ray source using a pyroelectric crystal was investigated for the X-ray intensity and energy with various parameters in order to miniaturize the X-ray imaging device. It is found that the intensity and energy of the X-ray source were comparable to these of the clinical X-ray imaging device. This suggests that the pyroelectric X-ray source is able to be used as the source of the X-ray imaging device.