Study of a new radiation therapy technique: ion-beam BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Masashi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療センター, 主任研究員 (50291109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / 1H(13C,n)13N反応 / BNCT / 中性子生成断面積 / phitsコード / 逆反応 / 粒子線治療 / ^1H(^<13>C,n)^<13>N反応
Research Abstract
An Idea of new techniques of ion beam therapy con bine with Boron neutron capture therapy is investigated. As the first step, Monte Carlo phits code is tested with neutron production cross section of ^H(^C,n) reaction. It was found that the two body scattering cross section, such as ^H(^C,n)^Nis not include in the QMD cross section of phits. Then, cross section of the ^H(^C,n)^N reaction measurement was carried out. The ration ofthe cross section of the ^H(^C,n)^N reaction and the ^H(^C,n) reactionwas estimated. Including this ratio, the bron neutron dose in body is estimated. The bron neutron dose in this method could not be yielded in the body. It shows that further idea is needed for this technique.