Fundamental researches of the histologic estimate using morphologic changes of bronchioloalveolar carcinoma between inspiratory and expiratory CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00363599)
Research Collaborator KUROKI Masaomi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 放射線
Research Abstract
A trial to exclude Noguchi classification type C that can cause lymph node metastases is considered in the bronchioloalveolar carcinoma(following BAC) with the ground glass opacity by CT, but there is it in the situation that is hard to say to have established it enough. We paid our attention to the structure that was a rough work of BAC in this study and hypothesized that grade of BAC was high as a "firm" tumor and expressed "hardness" by measuring a diameter rate of change, absorption level rate of change by inspiratory and expiratory CT and tried a grade analogy of BAC based on the results.
The significant difference was not obtained at all at results, however, a constant tendency was found between Noguchi classification type B vs. type C. Therefore, likelihood of the extraction of the Noguchi classification type C which is clinically important was shown by using inspiratory and expiratory CT.