Elucidation of the radio-sensitization mechanism by heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akihisa  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニッ ト, 准教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 温熱治療 / 感受性 / 放射線増感 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 放射線治療学
Research Abstract
We already proposed the formation of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) by heat-treatment. Here we found that the HR-deficient cells were sensitive, and were low efficiency of DSB repair by heat when compared to the NHEJ-deficient cells and their parental cells. In addition, we demonstrated that heat-induced DSBs were repaired by HR. Our novel findings suggest that the HR exerts an importantrole in the radio-sensitization mechanism by heat.