Project/Area Number |
22659225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Kouhei 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50523255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Morio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50154109)
河合 信行 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405423)
生駒 顕 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60458065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAI Nobuyuki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405423)
IKOMA Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60458065)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | IVR / バイオマテリアル / 放射線 / 骨・軟部腫瘍 / 骨形成術 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 |
Research Abstract |
We created and evaluated a new minimally invasive treatment that we call percutaneous osteoplasty for pathological fractures of long bones. This is designed for patients who cannot be treated with orthopedic surgery. In vivo in swine, we did the percutaneous osteoplasty with the use of a bone marrow nail and evaluated them. In vitro, we evaluated the three kinds of the percutaneous treatment of fractured long bones. Percutaneous osteoplasty with use of a bone marrow nail and cement augmentation appears to have potential in treating fractures of non-weight-bearing long bones.