Pathogenesis of shaggy aorta syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授(特命) (00322248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大動脈
Research Abstract
Shaggy aorta syndrome is a difficult-to-treat disease causing peripheral, renal and visceral ischemia caused by multiple cholesterol emboli from the aorta. The mechanisms underlying the development of shaggy aorta remain largely unknown. In this study, we examined the role of ASC/Caspase-1 in the development of shaggy aorta with cholesterol crystals.