Project/Area Number |
22659233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUNOMIYA Tohru 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Mitsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
SUGIMOTO Koji 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20448327)
SHUICHI Iwahashi 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30531751)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | エピジェネティック修飾 / がん幹細胞 / 幹細胞マーカー / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / 分化誘導 / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / ネットワーク解析 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the significance of epigenetic modulation of the effects of anticancer agents on cancer stem cells. We found that combination therapy of anticancer agents and histone deacetylase inhibitor(HDACi) markedly reduced cancer cell viability compared to that of each single agent alone. We confirmed that HDACi induced cell differentiation of cancer cell lines in terms of stemness genes and cancer stem cell markers. Finally, we identified the candidate genes, which might be responsible to the synergistic effects of HDACi, using a DNA microarray analysis and a gene network analysis.