Development of the vaccinotherapy with HDAC inhibitor regulating immunoescape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kouichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Noriyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
TORIGOE Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301400)
FURUHATA Tomohisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80359992)
OHMURA Tosei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30295349)
KAMESHIMA Hidekazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80517912)
KIMURA Yasutoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80311893)
KUTOMI Goro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌ワクチン / 腫瘍免疫 / ペプチド / HDAC / 癌治療
Research Abstract
Cancer vaccine therapy utilizing surviving 2B peptide had been indicated for the patients with unresectable advanced or recurrent cancers during recent two years between 2010 April and 2012 March. Totally, eight patients with gastrointestinal or mammary cancers had been registered and treated under the strict maintenance by the clinical research protocol. No revere adverse effect had been experienced, but slight fever(grade II) was observed in two patients and typical skin reactions just on/in the dermal injection sites of peptide was mostly yielded but no severe allergic reaction and no ulcer formation was noted. Therefore, clinical trials by the protocol had been established. Immunological response was clearly admitted in most of patients. Clinical effect was SD in six patients and PD in two patients.
The low or negative expression of MHC class I in cancer cell wall indicated no immunological effect for those cells, as one of escape mechanisms. The HDAC inhibitors have the promotion effect on the expression of MHC class I, then HDAC inhibitor pretreatment before vaccine administration was tried. The patients with the indications were registered at the end of this protocol schedule, then now is ongoing as the phase I and II. Grade I adverse effects(nausea and elevation of hepatic transaminase) were noticed but it was possible to continue under this protocol.
Further investigation would be established within one year.