| Project/Area Number |
22659236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Takeshi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 移植部, 部長 (60155752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Tetsuji 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 部長 (50243126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 人工臓器学 / 心筋梗塞 / ゲル注入療法 / ペプチドゲル / 組織リモデリング / βターン / 生分解性 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, injection of bio-derived hydrogels into myocardial infarction have been investigated for the novel treatment for left ventricular remodeling. In this study, a novel thermoresponsive peptide-type injectable gel matrix composed of naturally occurring sequences were developed, and their therapeutic efficiency was evaluated. A small peptide, Ac-(RVEIKVDI) 2-CONH2 which mimics an anti-parallelβ-sheet region ofβ2-microblobulin, forms hydrogel in situ with high water content in 10v% DMSO aqueous solution. Its solution formed hydrogel in approximately 3 minutes at room temperature. Hydrogelation of the peptide solution is driven by electrostatic and hydrophobic interaction with the conformational change from random coil toβ-sheet structure, as assumed from FT-IR measurement. This hydrogel is rigid(G'> 300 Pa) and is not disrupted in PBS for over 24 hours. In addition, the peptide solution is easily injected into the body by syringe with thin needle, and the resultant hydrogel did not result in serve inflammation. This peptide hydrogel may have implication for in situ forming biomaterials. In addition, we confirmed that the injection of biodegradable hydrogel into the myocardial infarction is as effective as the previous non-degradable one may be via a different mechanism.