Development of the tools for organ stress and its surgical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (60136463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体イメージング / 脂肪肝 / 肝ストレス / メタボリック症候群 / 肝障害 / 肝再生 / 光プローブ / 外科的ストレス / 光イメージング / 非侵襲的モニタリング / 動的解析 / ストレス測定 / 分子機能プローブ / 酸化的ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / Akt
Research Abstract
Steatotic liver, very sensitive to various surgical procedures, is associated with post-operative liver failure, impaired regeneration, post-operative infection and sepsis. In the present study, we analyzed whether the surgical stress affects the post-operativeliver function, injury and regeneration of steatotic liver by newly developed optic probes for bio-imaging. We evaluated mouse liver continuously and non-invasively and analyzed the underlying mechanism of post-operative liver injury and impaired regeneration.