Project/Area Number |
22659238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Michitaka 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 微小転移 / 癌幹細胞 / Pre-metastatic niche / CD133 / premetastatic niche / pre-metastatic niche |
Research Abstract |
Recently, two striking concepts,(“premetastatic niche (PMN)” and ”cancer stem cell hypothesis”) that have emerged in the cancer science, have prompted to revise therapeutic strategies for cancer. Our study hypothesized that soluble factors secreted from cancer stem cells promote micrometastasis by the formation of pre-metastatic niche in colorectal carcinoma. The results of our experiments are as follows:1. CD133+ colon cancer cell line has tumorigenicity in the subcutaneous tumor model. 2. PMN formation was observed before micrometastasis in the murine liver metastasis model.3. Conditioned medium of colon cancer cell line generate PMN. 4. Conditioned medium from CD133+ colon cancer cell line enhanced the formation of PMN. 5. Blockade of SDF-1/ CXCR4 axis attenuated PMN formation. These results indicate blockade of SDF-1/ CXCR4 axis attenuated cancer micrometastasis by preventing PMN formation.