Discovery omics for molecular targeted portal vein embolization and the efficiency of enlargement of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONOGAWA Tohru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50431557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords門脈塞栓 / マルチオミクス / 肝細胞 / 肝肥大 / マイクロアレイ / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / 分子標的
Research Abstract
Portal vein Branch Ligation model was raised, we examined the liver enlargement rate of non-ligation lobe, and expressions of mRNA and proteins of the target molecule of Nrf2 in Nrf2 knockout mouse, liver specific Keap1 knockout mouse, and wild type. In the wild type showed enlargement of the liver in the non-ligation lobe significant compared to Nrf2 knockout mice. In addition, expression of Nqo1 in non-ligation lobe was significantly increased compared to the ligation lobe.