Generation of intestinal epithelial cell line from induced pluripotent stem cell and establishment of colorectal cancer stem cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HINOI Takao  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10444689)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / iPS細胞 / 腸上皮細胞 / 大腸癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem cell is the ideal stem cell and it is not necessary to use embryonic stem cell. In this study, we aimed to establish normal intestinal epithelium cell line by progenitor of endoderm induced from mouse iPS cells in the first step and differentiated by gene transfer of intestine-specific homeobox transcription factor CDX2. In the next step, we aim to generate iPS-induced colorectal cancer stem cell line with transformation using gene transfer of colorectal cancer-related gene. By analyzing the these cell lines, we aimed to identify novel target of the colorectal cancer-related genes with the microarray analysis.