The study to clarify a mechanism of replacing growth of the hepatocellular carcinoma using the adipose tissue derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Tohru  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60398021)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
BANDO Yoshimi  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (00238239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 置換性発育 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of the adipose tissue-derived stem cells(ADSC) in replacing growth of hepatoccellar carcinoma(HCC). HCC cell line(HuH7) and ADSC were co-cultured with or without cell-cell contact to clarify whether mediator affected HCC cell growth. And we concluded cell contact was important process in cell growth during co-culture HCC cells with ADSC. In addition, immunohistochemical staining of stemness marker(CD44 and CD133) and junction protein(Connexin 32) was performed in eleven well differentiated HCC patients with replacing growth. No positive cells were recognized in the invasive front area, however, junction protein(Cx32) was expressed at peripheral area in cytoplasm.