The biological role of autophagy in liver regeneration in pathological condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRABE Ken  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70264025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
TOSHIMA Takeo  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40608965)
武冨 紹信  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70363364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / オートファジー / 肝再生 / 肝切除 / 肝機能 / 細胞老化 / ATP / 肝細胞癌 / 肝切除術
Research Abstract
This research project has revealed that the autophagy of hepatocytes play important role in energy production during liver regeneration. The impairment of autophagy induces cell cycle arrest of hepatocytes and apoptosis, dysfunction of mitochondria. Thereafter hepatocyte hypertrophy occurs and this may due to cell scenesence of hepatocytes.