energy and information transmission to implanted medical device using magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Kou  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / エネルギー情報伝送 / エネルギー伝送 / 情報伝送
Research Abstract
A system that transmits energy and information to implanted ventricular assist device using magnetic resonance was developed. As a part of the system, a small coil for magnetic resonance and a transmitter were developed, and, in vitro tests that energy was transmitted using magnetic resonance were performed. The small coil that can be implanted into a human body and the transmitter that output was 30-50 Watts were made. However, performance of the system was lower than conventional system and the conventional system was better than developed system, because performance of a system's receiver could not improve in high frequency.