Development of canine iPS cells and new in situ Tissue Engineering for airway reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工気管 / コラーゲン / 人工臓器 / 生体内再生 / ステント / 再生医学 / 気管 / 気道 / 再生 / 組織工学 / 胸部外科 / 呼吸器 / 肺癌 / iPS / 組織幹細胞 / 機能再建
Research Abstract
We challenged to make an iPS cell from a somatic cell of beagle dog using 4 Yamanaka factors(Oct3, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc) that were induced by retrovirus, however constant silencing has not yet been recognized.
With regard to the regeneration scaffold for airway, new tracheal prosthesis was manufactured with bioabsorbable vicryl mesh reinforced with polypropylene stent with a diameter of 1 mm. In animal experiment in canine, it was determined that conquer of dehiscence between mesh and stent is of importance after the implantation.