Development and the clinical application of the caqrdiovascular operation support program applied hydrodynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (60437316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00243220)
KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (90448035)
SAKAGUCHI Taichi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10467574)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20457013)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570594)
YAMAUCHI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20527999)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10507205)
宮川 繁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70544237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / シュミレーション工学 / 血流評価 / Phase contrast MRI / シミュレーション / 循環・高血圧 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
With the recent advancement of imaging technology in the medical field, more sophisticated information are now at our hand. Application of novel imaging modality into establishing computational model to simulate the outcome of cardiac surgery is envisioned. Among various factors, blood flow velocity is one of the key components in establishing the hydrodynamic model simulating the circulatory physiology of specific cardiac defects. The novel phase contrast cardiac magnetic resonance imaging(PC-CMR) technique enables the measurement of blood flow velocity at any point of interests in human. Hence, we investigated the possibility of PC-CMR in evaluating the hydrodynamics in patients with Fontan physiology. The study revealed that, compared with normal circulation, Fontan physiology is liable to have,# 1 : less cardiac output with higher systemic flow resistance,# 2 : more systemic to pulmonary collateral flow volume in association with higher systemic resistance,# 3 : more atrio-ventricular valve regurgitation,# 4 : more collateral flow volume, which correlated with degree of cyanosis as well as with age at Fontan operation. Thus, PC-CMR is highly informative in simulating and analyzing the specific circulation physiology, as well as estimating the outcome of cardiac surgery.