Development of an ultra-sensitive detection of EGFR gene mutations by single-cell level video-mass-scope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 肺がん / がん悪性度診断 / EGFR / 肺腺癌
Research Abstract
To develop an ultra-sensitive detection method for EGFR gene mutations in lung cancer, search for the patterns of low-molecular-weight cellular component by video-mass-scope was performed. Using the extract in the cells obtained from cultured cell populations, comprehensive analysis with liquid chromatography mass spectrometry was carried out for high sensitivity of low molecular patterns. In cell lines with EGFR mutations, carnitine, which is involved in the transport of fatty acids, glucose, MFN1 and actin-related protein 2/ 3 complex subunit 3 are present specifically. The proteins and amino acids can be related to EGFR mutations. Video-mass-scope is suggested to be applied as an ultra-sensitive detection method for EGFR mutations in lung cancer.