Development of a implantable medical device with the self-curable NC-hydrogel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Toshihide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAGUCHI Kazutoshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (10373391)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所・人工臓器部, 室長 (00311449)
HONMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287428)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所・人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒドロゲル / 人工血管 / 人工弁 / 医療部材 / 生物学的安全性 / 滅菌性 / 生体材料 / ナノコンポジット型ヒドロゲル
Research Abstract
Recently, the demand of wet soft materials for bio-related applications has been increasing. Thus far, we have developed a novel nanocomposite hydrogel (NC gel) with extraordinary mechanical, optical, and swelling/deswelling properties by extending the concept of organic/inorganic NCs to soft hydrogels. In this study, we aimed to develop novel NC gel materials and devices for biomedical applications, such as an implantable material with long-term durability, by improving the functions of the NC gel (e.g. extensibility, absorption of plasma, biological safety, nonconcrescence, and asepsis) and fabricating it in various forms. We succeeded in improving its mechanical, surface, and swelling/deswelling properties by modifying its network.
(2) With regard to the development of new devices, we used NC gel-medical materials. We concluded that NC gels comfortably were able to use as the durable implanted material while simultaneously preventing the formation of intractable granulomatous tissues. Further, we carried out an in vivo investigation of the interaction of living tissue with the NC gel by implantation in goats. We found that neither inflammation nor concrescence occurred around the NC gels.
(3) With regard to the safety and product design of medical devices, we carried out biological testing of medical devices, which involved a sensitization test, irritation test, intracutaneous test, and in vitro cytotoxicity test. We confirmed the safety of the NC gel in all these tests.