Analysis of reversible neuronal damage by using positron emission CT with fluoroacetate and cerebral revascularization under local anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kenichiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
SHIGEMI Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管障害
Research Abstract
We have already finished measurement of glial metabolism by using ^14C-fluoroacetate PET in the brain of normal rats and are preparing the measurement of glial metabolism in the ischemic brain in the same way by using rat middle cerebral artery occlusion models. We reported that [^64Cu] Diacetyl-bis (N4-methylthiosemicarbazone) (^62Cu-ATSM) PET was available to evaluate cerebral blood flow and metabolism by comparison study between normal volunteers and patients with cerebrovascular occlusive disease (Isozaki M, Kikuta K, Okazawa H et al : Feasibility of (62)Cu-ATSM PET for evaluation of brain ischaemia and misery perfusion in patients with cerebrovascular disease. Eur J Nucl Med Mol Imaging 38:1075-1082, 2011). As for the bypass under local anesthesia, we finish the study. Kaku et al reported the way of it (Kaku Yet al, J Neurosurg117:288-294, 2012)