Prediction of cerebral aneurysmal rupture using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kazuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUBUSHI Toshirou  滋賀医科大学, MR 医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
SHIINO Akihino  滋賀医科大学, MR 医学総合研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
YOKOI Toshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 動物モデル / 薬物治療 / MR画像 / 分子イメージング / MR画像 / 脳動脈瘤 / くも膜下出血 / MR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to assess cerebral aneurysms sequentially with MR imaging in rat and monkey models and to evaluate the risk of cerebral aneurysm rupture using cell imaging.The protocols of MR imaging for cerebral aneurysms in rats and monkeys were established and preliminary data for cell imaging was obtained.