The elucidation of the functional compensatory mechanism after brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Takeharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60609931)
三國 信啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
In cases of tumor, located near supramarginal gyrus on the the language dominant side, the language function area was identified by a functional MRI and PET before the operation. And the superior longitudinal fasciculus was visualized by DTI tractography. With awake craniotomy technique, cortico-cortical evoked potential was recorded from adjacent and remote cortices to prove cortical network of language function. Evaluation and change of the language function were also analysed and compared after the operation repeatedly. The cases, who showed the interruption of superior longitudinal fasciculus on DTI tractography, showed prolonged conduction aphasia. This result indicated that this is due to obstacle condition of the superior longitudinal fasciculus.