| Project/Area Number |
22659259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Hideyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (60570570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Manabu 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40448064)
YOSHIOKA Yoshichika 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (00174897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | MRI / レポーター遺伝子 / 神経膠芽腫 / 膠芽腫 |
| Research Abstract |
We have attempted to elucidate the mechanism of glioblastoma cell brain infiltration by use of an MRI reporter gene ; MagA. By overexpressing MagA in glioblastoma cells, it is possible to perform in vivo imaging of these cell by use of MRI. In this study, we were able to establish a MagA-overexpressing glioblastoma cell line, and those cells were successfully transplanted into the brain of a Balb/ c nude mouse. Tumor expansion was observed on MRI. These results suggest that MagA is a powerful MRI reporter gene that can be used for in vivo MR imaging.