Molecular imaging and regeneration of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分子イメージング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / SOD1 / 脳梗塞 / LC3 / GFP / autophagy / in vivoイメージング / トランスジェニックマウス / in vivo imaging / MCAO / 蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To visualize the temporal and spatial changes of autophagy occurred in the pathogenesis of cerebral infarction and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), a transgenic mouse expressing a fused protein of an autophagy marker, LC3 and GFP was used for analysis. The changes of autophagy can be successfully visualized in the model mice of cerebral infarction and ALS. This novel research technique is a useful tool for investigating therapies for both diseases.