Development of drug delivery system for central nervous system disease using with temperature control devise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ニューロモデュレーションデバイス / 脳温 / ニューロモデュレーション
Research Abstract
Drug delivery system(DDS) through blood brain barrier(BBB) promises to enhance the effectiveness of medicine for nervous system diseases such as epilepsy and malignant brain tumors. In order to develop the DDS system, control of BBB permeability of molecules by alteration of temperature was analyzed. Tight junction of artificial BBB made from mouse endothelial cell was temporary opened at 15 degrees centigrade. And claudin5, one of the major structural proteins of the tight junction decreased the amount of expression at 15 degrees. Evans blue administered to a rat vein leaked to the brain surface when it was cooled. The increased permeability was reversible by the temperature control. Indocyanine green administered intravenously to an epilepsy patient appeared to the cooled area of brain surface at the surgery of temporal lobectomy. These results lead that the temperature control may modulate BBB permeability in a reversible fashion.