Screening of hypertrophic differentiation-related factors for innovative research of osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70570018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30262009)
NAKAGAWA Takumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90338385)
MASUDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70407948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節病学 / 変形性膝関節症
Research Abstract
For establishment of a fluorescence monitoring system to detect hypertrophic differentiation of chondrocytes, we analyzed the promoter regions of the representative hypertrophic marker genes including COL10A1, VEGF and MMP13, and indentified the core enhancers in these genes. We constructed the reporter vectors by ligating the tandem-repeated core enhancers, the basal promoter sequences and fluorescent proteins, and lentivirally introduced them into ATDC5 cells. We performed the expression cloning by these reporter cells, and identified several positive clones which were still under analyses.