The research of the drugs that can promote SOX9m RNA expression in chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40291174)
SAKAI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSOX9 / Runx2 / BMP / 骨芽細胞分化 / ヒト軟骨細胞株
Research Abstract
We successfully found out two drugs that could up-regulate mRNA expression of SOX9. However, these two drugs showed only the limited effects on the metabolism of native chondrocytes. We could not achieve stable results with these two substances. We decided to repeat the drug screening again. According to the back up experiment concerning RUNX2, two drugs were identified. These two drugs up-regulate mRNA expression of ALP and osteocalcin with modification of the non-canonical pathway of BMP signal. We started the new experiment concerning newly bone formation with these drugs in animal model.