Drug development for osteoarthritis(OA) by drug screening for transcriptional activation of SOX9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60566975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40291174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSOX9遺伝子 / 薬効スクリーニング / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨再生 / オフラベル治療薬 / プロモーター / ルシフェラーゼ / 細胞培養 / SOX9
Research Abstract
A transcription factor SOX9 is a key regulator of cartilage metabolism. Overexpression of SOX9 gene in osteoarthritis(OA) articular cartilage stimulates extracellular matrix synthesis and the expression of extracellular matrix components can be restored to levels similar to those in normal. These results suggest that a drug able to enhance SOX9 gene expression is expected to improve symptoms of OA. We screened for off-label effects of 1, 184 chemical compounds approved by FDA to identify a drug able to enhance SOX9 gene expression by activating the promoter region. Finally, two compounds showed beneficial effects.