The pathological roles of micro RNAs in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAIWA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70566976)
HAMADA Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90566978)
YAMAMOTO Ryuichiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80586743)
光山 浩人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80467282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / microRNA / ADAMTS4 / 変形性関節症(OA) / miRNA
Research Abstract
The pathological roles of microRNAs in osteoarthritis were analysed. We demonstrated that miR-125b is expressed in both normal and OA chondrocytes, with lower expression in OA chondrocytes than in normal chondrocytes. Furthermore, IL-1β-induced activation of ADAMTS4 was downregulated by overexpression of miR-125b in OA chondrocytes. Our results suggested that miR-125b plays a role in regulating the expression of ADAMTS4 in human chondrocytes and could be involved in the pathology of osteoarthritis.