Identification of cell-of-origin of sarcomas using human iPS cells containing inducible expression vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomohisa  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (50301247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現誘導 / 融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to identify the cell-of-origin of sarcomas using human iPS cells. Using drug-inducible expression vector and transposes-supported gene introduction system, we successfully established genetically modified iPS cells. Without drug-treatment these cells retained undifferentiated state. When the SYT-SSX gene was induced, however, the expression level of stem cell markers were down-regulated and at the same time those of lineage-specific genes were up-regulated, suggesting the involvement of SYT-SX protein in the process of differentiation.