Therapeutic strategy for osteoarthritis by evaluation and regulation of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSE Shouji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30304439)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (70444685)
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性関節症 / microRNA / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / biomarker / biomrker
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the expression level of miRNA in serum and urine from osteoarthritis(OA) patients and determine its usefulness as biomarker of diagnosis of OA. In addition, secreted miRNA from mesenchymal stromal cells was injected into OA rat, and examine the therapeutic effect. In real time PCR analysis, there is no significant difference of expression of miRNA-146 and miRNA-223 between healthy subjects and OA patients. In animal model, there was no significant therapeutic effect of administration of secreted miRNA from mesenchymal stromal cell in OA rat.