Development of a new anti-tumor therapy by occlusion of blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DEIE Masataka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30363063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10438111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍 / 磁性 / 血管閉塞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new anti-tumor therapy that blocks blood-flow to the tumor and necrotizes the tumor. First, we erected a method that couples microbeads with blood cells. Secondly, we glued a magnet to the surface of rat’s skull and injected the microbead - blood cell complexes into the rat’s internal carotid artery. As a result, we succeeded to occlude the rat’s middle cerebral artery. To lessen the damage to rats and to make the surgical technique simple, we conducted next experiment under another condition. The experiment showed that the middle cerebral artery of a rat was not occluded in that condition.