Development of a novel therapy for rheumatoid arthritis utilizing ATPase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ryo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員 (50543542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsATPase阻害 / proton pump inhibitor / 抗炎症作用 / 関節リウマチ / 関節疾患 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Aberrantly activated macrophages, which overproduce inflammatory mediators, are involved in the pathogenesis of many inflammatory diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis. We analyzed the anti-inflammatory activity of lansoprazole(LPZ), a typical proton pump(P-ATPase) inhibitor, on RAW264.7 murine macrophages. Treatment of lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-stimulated RAW264.7 cells with LPZ inhibited the production of nitric oxide(NO) and prostaglandin E2(PGE2). Since P-ATPase expression was not observed in RAW264.7 cells, the anti-inflammatory effect of LPZ was independent of ATPase. In contrast, diphenylene iodonium(DPI), an inhibitor of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate(NADPH) oxidase, decreased NO but not PGE2 levels. LPZ suppressed the LPS-stimulated production by RAW264.7 cells of reactive oxygen species(ROS), which plays an important role in inflammatory responses. ROS elevation in these cells was associated with NO but not PGE2 production, suggesting that LPZ inhibits NO production by suppressing NADPH oxidase activity. These findings suggest that LPZ may be useful in the treatment of many inflammatory diseases associated with activated macrophages.