Elucidation for mechanisms of development and regeneration in tendon and ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 客員研究部長 (70294460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKI Shigeru  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 共同研究員 (10392490)
Research Collaborator ITO Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 共同研究員 (50511044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節病学 / Mohawk / 腱 / 靭帯
Research Abstract
Tendon and ligament are dense, fibrous connective tissues that allow for body movement. Elucidation for mechanisms of development and regeneration in these tissues is important research subject because tendon and ligament tissues heal very slowly and rarely recovers completely. We identified Mkx as a transcription factor specifically expressing in tendon and ligament. To investigate the in vivo functions of Mkx, we generated Mkx^<-/-> mice. These mice had hypoplastic tendons throughout the body. We also observed a downregulation of type I collagen in Mkx^<-/-> tendons. These data indicate that Mkx plays a critical role in tendon differentiation. We also performed the screening for upstream and downstream factors of Mkx, and identified the candidate genes. These findings will serve as a basis for understanding molecular mechanisms of tendon differentiation and may provide a therapeutic target for tendon injuries and tendon related diseases, such as Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.