Monitoring of the blood anesthetics gas levels using interference enhanced reflection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IMASHUKU Yasuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10410789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hirotoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50252391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords干渉増幅反射式センサー / 揮発性麻酔薬 / モニタリング / プロポフォール ベッドサイド / プロポフォール / ベッドサイド / 干渉増幅反射式 / 吸入麻酔薬 / ガスクロマトグラム / ヘッドスペース法 / 膜厚測定 / NMR / VOCセンサー
Research Abstract
Although the monitoring of blood anesthetic gas levels is an important for the safety of general anesthesia, no bedside monitoring method was found. We tested to monitor its levels using the interference enhanced reflection method with head space technique. It could get a quick response to the blood levels of isoflurane (0-5%), sevoflurane(0-5%) and desflurane(0-18%). Additionally, it allowed to monitor by only 1 ml blood sample volume by improving the head space technique.